Allentown
52° F
Overcast
Overcast
 

It's official: 2013 Freddy Award nominations announced

By 69 News, follow: @69news, news@wfmz.com
Published On: May 09 2013 11:36:02 AM CDT
Updated On: May 09 2013 04:34:03 PM CDT

Ready for the Freddys? The nominations are in for the Lehigh Valley's version of the TONY Awards for high school productions.

SALISBURY TWP., Pa. -

Ready for the FREDDYS?  The nominations are in!

Those nominated for the 2013 FREDDY awards were announced Thursday during the 69 News at Noon newscast by Ed Hanna and Shelley Brown of the State Theatre.

The FREDDYS recognize excellence in high school musical performances for Lehigh and Northampton counties in Pennsylvania and Warren County in New Jersey.

Freedom and Parkland high schools lead the list with 15 nominations each.

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Bangor Area HS Annie

Easton Area HS The Music Man

Nazareth Area HS Anything Goes

Northern Lehigh HS Little Shop of Horrors

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Phillipsburg HS Once On This Island

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Taylor Phillips as Eliza Catasauqua The King and I

Vanessa Ruggiero as Reno Sweeny Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Haley Hall as Somewhere Ballet Dancer Northwestern Lehigh West Side Story

Michael Guerriere as Marcellus Washburn Notre Dame The Music Man

Loretta Doyle as Ti Moune Phillipsburg Once On This Island

Tyler Martin as Andy Lee Southern Lehigh 42nd Street

Tara D'Aiuto as Dancer Warren Hills Regional Godspell

Outstanding Use of Costuming

Dieruff HS Aida

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Hackettstown HS Annie Get Your Gun

Nazareth Area HS Anything Goes

North Warren Regional HS Anything Goes

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Phillipsburg HS Once On This Island

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Male Ensemble Member

Connor Goerk as Chief Sitting Bull Hackettstown Annie Get Your Gun

Evan Richter as Mr. Cricker/Durdles Moravian Academy The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Dylan Ashton as Mr. Mayor of Whoville Northampton Area Seussical

Alex Bobbyn as Action Northwestern Lehigh West Side Story

Houston Herman as Papa Ge Phillipsburg Once On This Island

Dan Noel as Herald Pius X Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella

Shane Fischetti as Cinderella's Prince/Wolf Warren County Tech Into the Woods

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Female Ensemble Member

Alison Bancroft as Shelly Belvidere Changing Minds

Savanah Hughes as Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn Easton Area The Music Man

Charlene Jean as Madame Giry Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Christianna Pepingco as Little Ti Moune Phillipsburg Once On This Island

Danielle Renner as Ann Reilly Southern Lehigh 42nd Street

Jordan Allen as Mae "Mama" Peterson William Allen Bye Bye Birdie

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting

Dieruff HS Aida

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Northern Lehigh HS Little Shop of Horrors

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Saucon Valley HS Anything Goes

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

Outstanding Chorus

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Notre Dame HS The Music Man

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Phillipsburg HS Once On This Island

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

Wilson Area HS Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Alanna Dent, Justin Chesney & Rebecca Fish “Easy Street” Bangor Area Annie

Emily Anderson, Lex Donatelli &Hannah Arnold

“Heart Full of Love” Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Vanessa Ruggiero, Zachary Esposito & Braxton White “Friendship” Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Brian Mulligan & Laura Pachnos “Friendship” North Warren Regional Anything Goes

Tyler Fernandez & Madeline Prentice “Till There Was You” Notre Dame The Music Man

Madison Pope, Alexis Washburn & Emily Reiter “Matchmaker” Wilson Area Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Anderson as Cosette Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Hannah Arnold as Eponine Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Mikaela Esposito as Bonnie Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Rebecca Stahl as Carlotta Giudicelli Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Kimberly Casey as The Artful Dodger Whitehall Oliver!

Sarah Leonhardt as Golde Wilson Area Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Justin Chesney as Rooster Hannigan Bangor Area Annie

Adam Conti as Thernadier Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Braxton White as Moonface Martin Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Brian Mulligan as Moonface Martin North Warren Regional Anything Goes

Dylan Rex as Riff Northwestern Lehigh West Side Story

Michael Guerriere as Marcellus Washburn Notre Dame The Music Man

Adam Groff as Raoul, Vicomte de Chagny Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Use of Scenery

Emmaus HS Legally Blonde

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Northern Lehigh HS Little Shop of Horrors

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Saucon Valley HS Anything Goes

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

Whitehall HS Oliver!

Outstanding Choreography

Dieruff HS Aida

Hackettstown HS Annie Get Your Gun

Nazareth Area HS Anything Goes

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Phillipsburg HS Once On This Island

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

Whitehall HS Oliver!

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Rebecca Nixon “Someone to Watch Over Me” Bethlehem Catholic Crazy For You

Nina Attinello “Goodnight, My Someone” Easton Area The Music Man

Daniel Youngelman “Bring Him Home” Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Hannah Arnold “On My Own” Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Madeline Prentice “My White Knight” Notre Dame The Music Man

William Marshall “Music of the Night” Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Luke Ciraky as Brad Belvidere Changing Minds

Andrew Stewart as Mereb Dieruff Aida

Greg Adams as Javert Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Connor McInerney as Mr. Cartwright / Mayor Sapsea Moravian Academy The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Liam Young as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh North Warren Regional Anything Goes

Davis Weaver as Lord Evelyn Oakleigh Saucon Valley Anything Goes

Jonah Winkler as Motel Wilson Area Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Alessandra Fonseca as Paulette Buonofuonte Emmaus Legally Blonde

Megan Keller as Mrs. Prysock / Princess Puffer Moravian Academy The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Madison Lahr as Gertrude McFuzz Northampton Area Seussical

Nicole Dischinat as Zaneeta Shinn Notre Dame The Music Man

Loretta Doyle as Ti Moune Phillipsburg Once On This Island

Shelby White as Maggie Jones Southern Lehigh 42nd Street

Outstanding Production Number

Bethlehem Catholic HS “I Got Rhythm” Crazy For You

Freedom HS “One Day More” Les Miserables (School Edition)

Nazareth Area HS “Anything Goes” Anything Goes

Parkland HS “Masquerade” The Phantom of the Opera

Saucon Valley HS “Blow, Gabriel, Blow” Anything Goes

Southern Lehigh HS “We're In the Money” 42nd Street

Wilson Area HS “The Dream” Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Stage Crew

In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert

Bangor Area HS Annie

Easton Area HS The Music Man

Emmaus HS Legally Blonde

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Northern Lehigh HS Little Shop of Horrors

Notre Dame HS The Music Man

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Drey Vargas as Radames Dieruff Aida

Cory Lopes as Harold Hill Easton Area The Music Man

Daniel Youngelman as Jean Valjean Freedom Les Miserables (School Edition)

Drew Donaher as Pseudolus Liberty A Funny Thing Happened On the Way to the Forum

Zachary Esposito as Billy Crocker Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Tyler Fernandez as Harold Hill Notre Dame The Music Man

William Marshall as The Phantom of the Opera Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Taisha Walker as Aida Dieruff Aida

Nina Attinello as Marian Paroo Easton Area The Music Man

Logan Beck as Elle Woods Emmaus Legally Blonde

Ally Borgstrom as Annie Oakley Hackettstown Annie Get Your Gun

Vanessa Ruggiero as Reno Sweeny Nazareth Area Anything Goes

Madeline Prentice as Marian Paroo Notre Dame The Music Man

Elizabeth Stirba as Christine Daae Parkland The Phantom of the Opera

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Belvidere HS Changing Minds

Hackettstown HS Annie Get Your Gun

Moravian Academy The Mystery of Edwin Drood

North Warren Regional HS Anything Goes

Northern Lehigh HS Little Shop of Horrors

Wilson Area HS Fiddler on the Roof

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Freedom HS Les Miserables (School Edition)

Nazareth Area HS Anything Goes

Notre Dame HS The Music Man

Parkland HS The Phantom of the Opera

Southern Lehigh HS 42nd Street

The FREDDY Awards ceremony will be aired live on WFMZ-TV 69.1 and online at wfmz.com at 7 p.m. on Thursday, May 23.

To view clips from each high school's production, go to the FREDDYS page.

2013 Freddy nominees

2013 Freddy nominations by school