Allentown
88° F
Scattered Clouds
Scattered Clouds

Area athletes shine at PIAA State Track and Field Championships

Published On: May 25 2013 04:31:45 PM CDT
Track and Field

A number of area athletes brought home medals in the PIAA State Track and Field Championships at Shippensburg Unviersity on Saturday.

Here's a complete look at our local state medalists.

Individual State Champions

Jody Evans (Quakertown) - AAA Girls 100M Dash - 1st

Jody Evans (Quakertown) - AAA Girls 200M Dash - 1st

Jimmy Brooks (Wilson WL) - AA Boys 400M Dash - 1st

Nolan Hay (Parkland) - AAA Boys Long Jump - 1st

Evan Arnott (Schuylkill Valley) - AA Boys Discus - 1st

Donovan Clay (Stroudsburg) - AAA Boys High Jump - 1st

Vincent Esposito (North Penn) - AAA Boys Pole Vault - 1st

Taylor Hojnacki (CB South) - AAA Girls Discus - 1st

Individual State Medalists

Elizabeth Chikotas (Saucon Valley) - AA Girls 3200M Run - 2nd

Austin Shupp (Palmerton) - AA Boys 300M Hurdles - 2nd

Emily Dusellier (Souderton) - AAA Girls 800M Run - 2nd

Sydnee Jacques (North Penn) - AAA Girls 100M Hurdles - 2nd

Dasia Pressley (Neshaminy) - AAA Girls 200M Dash - 2nd

Christine Streisel (Tamaqua) - AA Girls Javelin - 2nd

Elizae McDonald (Coatesville) - AAA Girls High Jump - 2nd

Brandon Palaia (Spring-Ford) - AAA Boys Javelin - 2nd

Jared Horne (Schuylkill Valley) - AA Boys 110M Hurdles - 3rd

Christina Cianciarulo (CB South) - AAA Girls 100M Dash - 3rd

Xavier Smith (Daniel Boone) - AAA Boys 100M Dash - 3rd

Caleb Johnson (Northern Lehigh) - AA Boys 400M Dash - 3rd

Joseph Logue (Pennridge) - AAA Boys 800M Run - 3rd

Amanda Benninghoff (Council Rock South) - AAA Girls Pole Vault - 3rd

Sydnee Jacques (North Penn) - AAA Girls Triple Jump - 3rd

Bryan Pearson (Bangor) - AAA Boys Shot Put - 3rd

Team State Medalists

Wyomissing - AA Boys 4x800 Relay - 2nd

Pennsbury - AAA Boys 4x800 Relay - 3rd

Pennridge - AAA Boys 4x400 Relay - 2nd

Wilson WL - AAA Boys 4x400 Relay - 3rd

CB West - AAA Girls 4x400 Relay - 2nd

CB East - AAA Girls 4x400 Relay - 3rd