Allentown
59° F
Clear
Clear

Emmaus HS grabs 19 Freddy Award nominations

By 69 News, follow: @69news, news@wfmz.com
Published On: May 08 2014 11:49:23 AM CDT
Updated On: May 08 2014 01:44:49 PM CDT

2014 Freddy Nomination Show

ALLENTOWN, Pa. -

Ready for the Freddy Awards?  The nominations are in!

Emmaus High School's performance of Disney's Beauty and the Beast garnered 19 nominations, followed by 14 each for Freedom and Parkland high schools.

Those nominated for the 2014 Freddys were announced Thursday during the 69 News at Noon newscast by WFMZ's Ed Hanna and Shelley Brown of the State Theatre.

The Freddys recognize excellence in high school musical performances for Lehigh and Northampton counties in Pennsylvania and Warren County in New Jersey.

SEE THE FULL LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Here are the nominees:

Outstanding Performance by an Orchestra

Bangor Area HS                                Seussical

Easton Area HS                                 The Scarlet Pimpernel

Emmaus HS                                      Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                      Crazy For You

Liberty HS                                          Oliver!

Nazareth Area HS                               Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Parkland HS                                        The Wizard of Oz

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Dancer

Madey Dundon as Mae                Bethlehem Catholic                 The Pajama Game

Paris Cordova as Hunyak/Featured Dancer   Dieruff                             Chicago

Sabrina Joseph as June/Featured Dancer          Dieruff                        Chicago

Daniel Youngelman as Bobby                          Freedom                   Crazy For You

Mya Nales, Featured Dancer/Ensemble  Lincoln Leadership Academy  In the Heights

Brie Williams as Gigi                                 Northern Lehigh   Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Ashlei Carlson as Ensemble Warren County Tech   A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine   

Outstanding Use of Costuming

Bangor Area HS                            Seussical

Easton Area HS                             The Scarlet Pimpernel

Emmaus HS                                   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Parkland HS                                   The Wizard of Oz

Phillipsburg HS                              Pippin

Southern Lehigh HS                      Shrek, The Musical

William Allen HS                            The Wizard of Oz

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Male Ensemble Member

Chad Schafer as Mr. Mayor                       Bangor Area                       Seussical

Andrew Stewart as Mary Sunshine                  Dieruff                           Chicago

Chris Mikus as Cogsworth                  Emmaus       Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Colt Barron as Lefou                          Emmaus        Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Ian Bethmann as Moose                               Freedom                  Crazy For You

Luis Martinez as Carlo/Ensemble         Warren County Tech     A Day in Hollywood/A Night in the Ukraine

Brian Kuntz as Mr. Laurence                      Wilson Area   Little Women - The Musical

Outstanding Performance by a Featured Female Ensemble Member

Madey Dundon as Mae                      Bethlehem Catholic         The Pajama Game

Paris Cordova as Hunyak                       Dieruff                                     Chicago

Katie Hanna as Babette                         Emmaus        Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Casey Ward as Sylvia                               Hackettstown              All Shook Up

Nicole LaValva as LeFou               Nazareth Area       Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Kasey Wayda as Jolene                  Northern Lehigh         Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Rachael Horun as Berthe                           Phillipsburg                    Pippin       

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting

Bangor Area HS                             Seussical

Emmaus HS                                   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                   Crazy For You

Notre Dame HS                             Sweeney Todd

Parkland HS                                   The Wizard of Oz

Saucon Valley HS                          Bye Bye Birdie

Whitehall HS                                  South Pacific

 Outstanding Chorus

Bangor Area HS                            Seussical

Dieruff HS                                      Chicago

Emmaus HS                                   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                   Crazy For You

Parkland HS                                   The Wizard of Oz

Phillipsburg HS                               Pippin

Saucon Valley HS                          Bye Bye Birdie

Whitehall HS                                  South Pacific

Outstanding Small Ensemble Performance

Garrett Toole, Kylie Dunne: “There Once was a Man” Bethlehem Catholic, The Pajama Game

Rachel Wingfield, Prescious Correa, Ashley Velazquez, Sabrina Joseph, Paris Cordova, Khalinta Otts: “Cell Block Tango” Dieruff Chicago

Mason Trinkle, Megnot Toggia: “Me” Emmaus Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Daniel Youngelman, Justin Roth: “What Causes That?” Freedom Crazy For You

Kylee Jacoby, Megan Keller: “Funny/The Joke” Moravian Academy My Favorite Year

Alexandra Seman, Patrick Davis: “A Little Priest” Notre Dame Sweeney Todd

Alexis Washburn, Sarah Leonhardt: “Some Things are Meant to Be” Wilson Area, Little Women - The Musical

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Lauren Steinert as Gertrude McFuzz; Bangor Area,  Seussical
Amanda Haag as Mrs. Potts; Emmaus, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
Megan Keller as Alice Miller: Moravian Academy, My Favorite Year
Megan Schmidt as Hunk/Scarecrow; Parkland, The Wizard of Oz
Sam Levisay as Catherine; Phillipsburg, Pippin
Rachel Altemose as Kim MacAfee; Saucon Valley, Bye Bye Birdie
Leka Ward as Bloody Mary; Whitehall, South Pacific

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Dedrik Ramos as Amos Hart                Dieruff                            Chicago

Mason Trinkle as Gaston                     Emmaus       Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Justin Roth as Bela Zangler                  Freedom                Crazy For You

Kurtis Reif as Rev. Shaw Moore         Northwestern Lehigh               Footloose

Nikola Georgievski as Anthony Hope         Notre Dame               Sweeney Todd

Evan Hall as Zeke/Cowardly Lion              Parkland             The Wizard of Oz

Chris Smith as Lord Farquaad           Southern Lehigh               Shrek, The Musical

Outstanding Use of Scenery

Bangor Area HS                                     Seussical

Emmaus HS                                             Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Liberty HS                                               Oliver!

Parkland HS                                            The Wizard of Oz

Saucon Valley HS                                   Bye Bye Birdie

Southern Lehigh HS                               Shrek, The Musical

Whitehall HS                                         South Pacific

Outstanding Choreography

Bethlehem Catholic HS                             The Pajama Game

Dieruff HS                                                Chicago

Emmaus HS                                             Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                            Crazy For You

Hackettstown HS                                    All Shook Up

Parkland HS                                            The Wizard of Oz

Phillipsburg HS                                         Pippin

Saucon Valley HS                                    Bye Bye Birdie

Vic Kumma Award for Outstanding Solo Vocal Performance

Jared Cowley              “Corner of the Sky”      Belvidere                        Pippin

Nina Attinello              “When I Look at You”      Easton Area   The Scarlet Pimpernel

Megnot Toggia           “A Change in Me”     Emmaus   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Hannah Arnold “Someone to Watch Over Me”     Freedom            Crazy For You

Mikaela Esposito  “A Change in Me”   Nazareth Area   Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Patrick Davis              “Epiphany”                    Notre Dame             Sweeney Todd

Victoria Bartkavage  “Somewhere Over the Rainbow”    Parkland The Wizard of Oz

Leka Ward                  “Bali Ha’i”               Whitehall                       South Pacific

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actor

Kanyi Creppy as Jim                    Catasauqua Area                     Big River

Sawyer Long as Lumiere             Emmaus                Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Bradley Bickhardt as The Lover          North Warren Regional      The Who's Tommy

Aidan Burke as Freddy Benson        Northern Lehigh         Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Mike Guerriere as Tobias Ragg      Notre Dame           Sweeney Todd

Michael Falco as Hickory/Tin Man   Parkland                The Wizard of Oz

Carmelo Santiago as Luther Billis      Whitehall                  South Pacific

Outstanding Featured Performance by an Actress

Abby Garza as Winnie Tate          Allentown Central             Annie Get Your Gun

Tessa Bakke as Mayzie La Bird       Bangor Area                           Seussical

Rachel Wingfield as Velma Kelly            Dieruff                                     Chicago

Carlygrace Sunday as Sandra              Hackettstown                          All Shook Up

Luli Colon as Daniela             Lincoln Leadership Academy           In the Heights

Karen Fucia as Mrs. Mae Peterson    Northampton Area               Bye Bye Birdie

Nicole Dischinat as Johanna                Notre Dame                   Sweeney Todd

Sarah Leonhardt as Beth March          Wilson Area         Little Women - The Musical

Outstanding Production Number

Dieruff HS                             “We Both Reached for the Gun”       Chicago

Emmaus HS                          “Gaston”                       Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                         “Slap That Bass”                              Crazy For You

Hackettstown HS                 “Jailhouse Rock”                               All Shook Up

Notre Dame HS           “The Ballad of Sweeney Todd”                  Sweeney Todd

Parkland HS                         “Merry Old Land of Oz”               The Wizard of Oz

Southern Lehigh HS            “What's Up Duloc”                           Shrek, The Musical

Outstanding Stage Crew
(In honor of Capt. Christopher Seifert)

Bangor Area HS                                       Seussical

Emmaus HS                                             Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                            Crazy For You

Northern Lehigh HS                               Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Parkland HS                                            The Wizard of Oz

Saucon Valley HS                                   Bye Bye Birdie

Whitehall HS                                            South Pacific

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Luke Nosal as Cat in the Hat                            Bangor Area                  Seussical

Jared Cowley as Pippin                                    Belvidere                        Pippin

Anthony Sharp as Beast                         Emmaus        Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Daniel Youngelman as Bobby                          Freedom                 Crazy For You

Drew Donaher as Fagin                                     Liberty                           Oliver!

Noah Ruebeck as Benjy Stone                Moravian Academy         My Favorite Year

Patrick Davis as Sweeney Todd                        Notre Dame               Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Joelle Tshudy as Leading Player                        Belvidere                     Pippin

Amaris Colon as Roxie Hart                              Dieruff                         Chicago

Nina Attinello as Marguerite St. Just              Easton Area    The Scarlet Pimpernel

Megnot Toggia as Belle                      Emmaus        Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Hannah Arnold as Polly                      Freedom                     Crazy For You

Alexandra Seman as Mrs. Lovett         Notre Dame                Sweeney Todd

Victoria Bartkavage as Dorothy          Parkland                           The Wizard of Oz

Outstanding Overall Production by a Smaller School

Bethlehem Catholic HS                                   The Pajama Game

Hackettstown HS                                             All Shook Up

Moravian Academy                                          My Favorite Year

Northern Lehigh HS                                         Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Notre Dame HS                                              Sweeney Todd

Saucon Valley HS                                             Bye Bye Birdie

Wilson Area HS                                           Little Women - The Musical

Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Bangor Area HS                            Seussical

Dieruff HS                                      Chicago

Emmaus HS                                    Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Freedom HS                                   Crazy For You

Parkland HS                                   The Wizard of Oz